FINALS BALLS

OPEN AGE FINALS - BALLS!!! Due to ongoing quality issues with Googly Longlife balls, the NWMCA has decided that the following will occur in Open age grades Read more

Match Result and Team Entry

Could all teams please enter match results and teams, plus player scores into MyCricket as soon as possible Focus on the One Day Saturday matches as priority, Read more

ENTERING RESULTS. 14/2 AND 15/2

Entering results - Friday 14/2 and Saturday 1/2 Reminder how to enter results ONE DAY Matches If your game did not start - MATCH ABANDONED If your game Read more

Saturday 15/2 Junior games

SATURDAY 15/2 JUNIOR GAMES. - Please report to grounds NWMCA apologises as we are not able to update the Weather Line Read more

Weather Fri 14th Feb 2020

For all fixtured matches FRIDAY 14th FEBRUARY, teams are advised to report to grounds Read more

Finals Eligibility and Permits

FINALS - ELIGIBILITY (QUALIFICATION) and PERMIT REQUESTS With finals just around the corner, (Sunday comps start next Sunday), we are starting to see an Read more

Under 12 2 day games - format

UNDER 12 2 Day fixtures - Formats As the Under 12s head in to a 2 day match this round, the Junior Committee has decided that the following formats will Read more

Gray Nicolls First Class Ball trial

The NWMCA will trial the Gray Nicolls First Class ball in the following matches Rnd 13 Sat 8th and Sat 15th Feb Luscombe Shield - all matches Rnd 13 Sat Read more

FRIDAY JUNIOR FIXTURES

NWMCA Junior clubs The NWMCA Junior Committee has considered whether to change Friday night Junior fixtures (U12, U14 and U16) following loss of multiple Read more

Results entry Saturday 1 Feb2020

SATURDAY 1 FEB 2020 If your game achieved a first innings result - enter it as such If your game STARTED, but did not achieve a result - MATCH DRAWN If Read more

Seniors to report to grounds 1 Feb

As per NWMCA Weather Line, Senior teams are to report to grounds today Saturday 1/2/2020 NWMCA Weather line - 9539 4844 1.2.1 SAFETY RULES - THUNDERSTORMS Read more

NWMCA Board Communication - Conflicts and Behaviour

All Clubs, Recently it has been brought to our attention of conflicts occurring between clubs when no independent umpire is present and matches are umpired Read more

MyCRICKET - Junior games cancelled 31/1/2020

MyCRICKET - Junior games cancelled 31/1/2020 All Under 12s, 14s and 16s games for Friday 31/1/2020 have been set to a match result of MATCH ABANDONED in Read more

NWMCA JUNIOR GAMES CANCELLED FRIDAY 31 JANUARY 2020

NWMCA JUNIOR GAMES CANCELLED FRIDAY 31 JANUARY 2020 Due to forecast extremely high temperatures for Friday 31/1/2020, and hourly forecasts predicting that Read more

Extreme weather-Junior Fixtures. - Feedback requested

CLUB FEEDBACK REQUESTED The forecast for this Friday and Saturday means games may be cancelled or not completed due to extreme weather JUNIOR FRIDAY EVENING Read more

AUSLAN Workshop for NWMCA clubs - FREE

AUSLAN Workshop Following the introduction of the Melbourne Deaf Cricket Club into the NWMCA women's T20 competition, we are holding an AUSLAN education Read more

Seasons Greetings

To All NWMCA clubs The Board and Administrators of the NWMCA wishes all clubs, players, officials and supporters a Merry Christmas / Happy Festive season, Read more

Clearances close soon

NWMCA CLEARANCES CLOSE SOON Reminder that under by-law 3.2.2 clearances generally close on 31/12. 3.2.2 CLEARANCE FROM A CLUB 1. A Club wishing to register Read more

GAMES CANCELLED 20/12

Due to predicted high temperatures and late change, ALL NWMCA JUNIOR MATCHES FIXTURED FOR FRIDAY 20 DECEMBER 2019 are CANCELLED Please ensure all players, Read more

Expected extreme heat 20/12/19

All NWMCA clubs With significant heat forecast for Friday, the Association has already started planning for the fixtured evening matches. With temperatures Read more

VMCU U14 Julie Savage Shield - NWMCA Representative Squads for 2020.

VMCU U14 Julie Savage Shield - NWMCA Representative Squads for 2020. It’s been a very tough selection process, it’s great to see the NWMCA girls grow Read more

9/12 - U13 Girls cricket cancelled

MONDAY 9th December NWMCA wish to advise that due to extreme heat the U13 All Girls matches are cancelled tonight. NWMCA Weather Line 9539 4844. Read more

U12 NWMCA Representative Squads for VMCU All Girls Claudia Fatone Shield 2020.

U12 NWMCA Representative Squads for VMCU All Girls Claudia Fatone Shield 2020. It’s been a very tough selection process, it’s great to see the NWMCA girls Read more

U12 NWMCA Representative Squads for VMCU Carnival January 2020

U12 NWMCA Representative Squads for VMCU Carnival January 2020 Following a very tough selection process over the last 6 weeks, the following U12 players Read more

U14 NWMCA Representative Squads for VMCU Carnival January 2020

U14 NWMCA Representative Squads for VMCU Carnival January 2020 Following a very tough selection process over the last 6 weeks, the following U14 players Read more

U16 NWMCA Representative Squads for Bietzel & VMCU Carnival

U16 NWMCA Representative Squads for Bietzel & VMCU Carnival Following a very tough selection process over the last 5 weeks, the following players Read more

NWMCA Competitions
Show:
Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM
Musgrove Sunday One Day Grp A QF 16 Feb 20
Darebin Chargers CC
   def  
Jacana (1)
Musgrove Sunday One Day Grp A QF 16 Feb 20
SHAKTI LIONS (1)
   def  
Jacana (2)
Musgrove Sunday One Day Grp A QF 16 Feb 20
Keilor Park
   def by  
Royal Park Reds
Musgrove Sunday One Day Comp Grp B QF 16 Feb 20
Aintree
   def  
Moonee Valley
Musgrove Sunday One Day Comp Grp B QF 16 Feb 20
Genesis CC
   def  
Kealba - Green Gully
Musgrove Sunday One Day Comp Grp B QF 16 Feb 20
Hume Cricket Club
   def by  
Jacana (3)
Catherine Morrow Shield U15 All Girls 12 19 Feb 20
Doutta Stars/St Francis
   drew  
Youlden Parkville
Catherine Morrow Shield U15 All Girls 12 19 Feb 20
Strathmore Heights
   def by  
Greenvale Roos
Catherine Morrow Shield U15 All Girls 12 19 Feb 20
Pascoe Vale Had CC
   def  
West Coburg CC
David Woodgate Shield U13 All Girls 12 17 Feb 20
Greenvale Roos
   def  
Burnside Springs CC
David Woodgate Shield U13 All Girls 12 17 Feb 20
Craigieburn CC
   def by  
Doutta Stars Cricket Club
David Woodgate Shield U13 All Girls 12 17 Feb 20
Keilor CC
   def by  
Aberfeldie Perry
David Woodgate Shield U13 All Girls 12 17 Feb 20
Aberfeldie Lanning
   def by  
Sydenham / Hillside
NWMCA U13 All Girls Division 2 12 17 Feb 20
PVH/Westmeadows
   def by  
Darebin Falcons
NWMCA U13 All Girls Division 2 12 17 Feb 20
Brunswick
   def  
Pascoe Vale United Cricket Club
RankNameRunsGradeRound 
1 Justin Baker212George Luscombe Shield1
2 Paul Tripp183George Luscombe Shield12
3 Shaheer Shikrani138George Luscombe Shield11
4 Ashley Wilson138George Luscombe Shield1
5 Robert W Montgomery132George Luscombe Shield11
6 Justin Baker130George Luscombe Shield12
7 Nathaniel Biggs130George Luscombe Shield2
8 Deeptha Gunaratne130George Luscombe Shield6
9 Shaun Guerra127George Luscombe Shield5
10 Wes Telford124George Luscombe Shield11